The Art Modell Law: The Paper Tiger That Won’t Stop the Browns from Moving to Brook Park
[…] The Art Modell Law: The Paper Tiger That Won’t Stop the Browns from Moving to Brook Park
With members of Cleveland’s City Council and Dennis Kucinich talking about it, we thought it a good time to take a look at Ohio’s “Art Modell Law” and see if it can stop the Cleveland Browns from moving to Brook Park, Ohio–just a few minutes outside of downtown Cleveland.
The Art Modell Law was passed by the Ohio General Assembly after the original Browns team was moved to Baltimore by its then owner Art Modell. Ohio Revised Code § 9.67 (The Art Modell Law) states:
No owner of a professional sports team that uses a tax-supported facility for most of its home games and receives financial assistance from the state or a political subdivision thereof shall cease playing most of its home games at the facility and begin playing most of its home games elsewhere unless the owner either:
(A) Enters into an agreement with the political subdivision permitting the team to play most of its home games elsewhere;
(B) Gives the political subdivision in which the facility is located not less than six months’ advance notice of the owner’s intention to cease playing most of its home games at the facility and, during the six months after such notice, gives the political subdivision or any individual or group of individuals who reside in the area the opportunity to purchase the team.
The law’s application to the Browns leaving for Brook Park is problematic on a number of levels.